MatrixylAcetate-Palmitoyl Pentapeptide is the trademark name for palmitoyl pentapeptide-3, one of the powerful peptide molecules found in the latest generation of high-end anti wrinkle skin care products. Matryxil becomes even more effective when combined with other peptides.
What is MatrixylAcetate-Palmitoyl Pentapeptide?
Matrixyl is a lipopeptide, a fatty acid mixed with amino acids. It is also considered to be a synthetic isomer (an isomer is a molecule that has an identical structure to another molecule but different atomic components). The active element in Matrixyl is called Micro-collagen - another peptide.
What does MatrixylAcetate-Palmitoyl Pentapeptide?
Matrixyl was discovered through two branches of dermatological research: the search for substances that accelerate healing skin wounds and the study of what causes wrinkles. Similarly to copper peptides, Matrixyl stimulates the lower layers of the skin to heal themselves, thus accelerating the healing of wounds. Cells called fibroblasts are responsible for knitting together wounds of the skin. As you may know, as one ages wounds take longer to heal. This is partially because fibroblasts slowly lose the capacity for collagen production. Matrixyl stimulates the "matrix" layers in the skin -- primarily collagen and fibronectin. When stimulated, the skin produces more collagen. Loss of collagen is what leads to thinning skin and the wrinkling of newly inelastic skin. Matrixyl helps to counteract this natural part of the aging process.
1 .Appearance :White powder
2 .Water Content(Karl Fischer) :<=5.0%
3 .Acetate Content(by HPLC) :<=15.0%
4 .Amino Acid Composition :±10% of theoretical
5 .Purity (by HPLC) :>=95.0%
6 .Single Impurity(by HPLC) :<=2.0%
7 .Peptide Content(by %N ) :>=80%
8 .Assay(By Anhydrous, Acetic Acid-free ) :95.0~105.0%
9 .Bacterial Endotoxins :<=10EU/mg
More about : MatrixylAcetate-Palmitoyl Pentapeptide Sales
From : Polypeptides